Anzeige

Die Nominierten für die Harvey Awards 2020 stehen fest

  • Beitrags-Autor:
Die Nominierten für die Harvey Awards 2020 stehen fest
© Reed Exhibition Companies

In dieser Woche wurden die Nominierten für die „Harvey Awards“ bekannt gegeben, welche in diesem Jahr im Zuge des Digital-Events New York Comic Con MetaVerse vergeben werden sollen. Das Event wird vom 08. bis 11. Oktober stattfinden.

Unter den Nominierten sind neben Comics wie „Invisible Kingdom“ von G. Willow Wilson und Christian Ward oder „Little Bird: The Fight for Elder’s Hope“ von Darcy Van Poelgeest und Ian Bertram (bald bei Cross Cult) auch Adaptionen zu Comics wie die Netflix-Serien zu „Locke & Key“, „The Umbrella Academy“ oder dem Film „The Old Guard“ sowie auch HBOs „Watchmen“ TV-Adaption.

Zudem ist Gou Tanabes „H.P. Lovecraft’s At Mountains of Madness“ in der Kategorie „Best Manga“ nominiert. Das Werk erscheint derzeit in 2 Bänden bei Carlsen Manga.

Hier alle Nominierten in der Übersicht:

Book of the Year

  • Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second)
  • Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • The Hard Tomorrow by Eleanor Davis (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Invisible Kingdom Vol. 1 by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Dark Horse Books/Berger Books)
  • Little Bird: The Fight for Elder’s Hope by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image Comics)
  • Making Comics by Lynda Barry (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Reincarnation Stories by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
  • Rusty Brown by Chris Ware (Pantheon Graphic Library)
  • Something is Killing the Children Vol. 1 by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

Digital Book of the Year


Best Children or Young Adult Book

  • Almost American Girl: An Illustrated Memoir by Robin Ha (HarperCollins / Balzer + Bray)
  • Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Guts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Stargazing by Jen Wang (First Second)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC Comics)

Best Adaptation from Comic Book/Graphic Novel

  • Blacksad: Under the Skin video game by Microïds, based on Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics)
  • I Am Not Okay With This by Netlfix, based on I Am Not Okay With This (Fantagraphics)
  • Joker by Warner Bros. Pictures, based on Batman (DC Comics)
  • Legion: Season 3 by FX Productions and Marvel Television, based on X-Men (Marvel Comics0
  • Locke & Key: Season 1 by Netflix, based on Locke & Key (IDW Publishing)
  • The Old Guard by Netflix, based on The Old Guard (Image Comics)
  • The Sandman audio drama by Audible, based on The Sandman (DC Comics/Vertigo)
  • Stumptown: Season 1 by ABC, based on Stumptown (Oni Press)
  • The Umbrella Academy: Season 2, by Netflix, based on The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Watchmen by HBO, based on Watchmen (DC Comics)

Best Manga

  • H.P. Lovecraft’s At Mountains of Madness by Gou Tanabe (Dark Horse Manga)
  • The Man Without Talent by Yoshiharu Tsuge (New York Review Comics)
  • The Poe Clan by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
  • The Way of the Househusband by Kousuke Oono (VIZ Media)
  • Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha Comics)

Best International Book

  • Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • The House Paco Roca (Fantagraphics)
  • Portrait of a Drunk by Olivier Schrauwen, Florent Ruppert and Jérôme Mulot (Fantagraphics)
  • Stay by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard (Magnetic Press)
  • Year of the Rabbit by Tian Veasna (Drawn and Quarterly)

guest
0 Kommentare
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments